CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 870575

TARIFF NO: 5208.12.4090

Mr. Dilip D. Doshi
Dimpex
1132 Cotswold Lane
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven fabric from Mexico/India/Pakistan/Guatemala and Lithuania.

Dear Mr. Doshi:

In your letter dated January 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This letter is in response to your request for classification of a plain weave fabric. The merchandise is composed of 100% cotton that is unbleached. It contains 10.2 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 7.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product will be imported in either 91 centimeter or 137 centimeter widths and weighs 152 g/m2. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 11 in the metric system. You indicate that this fabric will be used to manufacture "shop towels" in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the plain weave fabric will be 5208.12.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan, Mexico and India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Currently neither quota nor visa requirements apply to this product if imported from Guatemala or Lithuania.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport